Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102

SDS

Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102, he probably MAYBE topped 90. And that’s all I have to say.

SDS

You were there to see it? with out a radar gun it's unknown the exact velo, but a stopwatch test was conducted and said 96.8 mph with a 2.5 mph margin of error, it's in one of those books, name escapes me ATM.

SDS

@feistyflamingo1 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102, he probably MAYBE topped 90. And that’s all I have to say.

The velocity in the game is adjusted for the time period that he played

SDS

@PAinPA said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

You were there to see it? with out a radar gun it's unknown the exact velo, but a stopwatch test was conducted and said 96.8 mph with a 2.5 mph margin of error, it's in one of those books, name escapes me ATM.

Yep going to trust an early 1900’s stopwatch. Y’all can justify it however you want, I’m just saying it’s dumb to have a guy who didn’t throw 102, throw 102.

SDS

@feistyflamingo1 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

@PAinPA said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

You were there to see it? with out a radar gun it's unknown the exact velo, but a stopwatch test was conducted and said 96.8 mph with a 2.5 mph margin of error, it's in one of those books, name escapes me ATM.

Yep going to trust an early 1900’s stopwatch. Y’all can justify it however you want, I’m just saying it’s dumb to have a guy who didn’t throw 102, throw 102.

He was the hardest thrower of his time...so they adjusted for todays speeds

SDS

@feistyflamingo1 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

@PAinPA said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

You were there to see it? with out a radar gun it's unknown the exact velo, but a stopwatch test was conducted and said 96.8 mph with a 2.5 mph margin of error, it's in one of those books, name escapes me ATM.

Yep going to trust an early 1900’s stopwatch. Y’all can justify it however you want, I’m just saying it’s dumb to have a guy who didn’t throw 102, throw 102.

It’s also stupid to have pitchers throw pitches they’ve never thrown...yet here we are.

SDS

100 mph
Walter Johnson
Johnson's 3,509 career strikeouts (ninth all time) don't look too impressive when you consider just how many innings he threw (nearly 6,000), but there's no doubt about his arm. He's still considered one of the best to ever throw a baseball, and it's estimated his fastball could reach 100 mph.

Thank you bleacherreport.com

SDS

It's funny how people just assume that because its' an old pitcher, they "barely" threw 90. Then post on the forum about it insinuating that SDS doesn't know baseball when in fact they are the ignorant ones.

SDS

Here you guys go... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQgHKYRpi9o

Walter Johnson 93.2
Bob Feller 107.6
Nolan Ryan 108.5

If you believe this guys math.

SDS

@Serrato32 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Here you guys go... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQgHKYRpi9o

Walter Johnson 93.2
Bob Feller 107.6
Nolan Ryan 108.5

If you believe this guys math.

Cool video.

SDS

@Serrato32 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Here you guys go... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQgHKYRpi9o

Walter Johnson 93.2
Bob Feller 107.6
Nolan Ryan 108.5

If you believe this guys math.

I don't think it's quite as simple as he makes it the math out to be, Walter Johnson threw a very different baseball then we have today, it was much harder to throw that baseball as fast.

SDS

@eatyum said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

@Serrato32 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Here you guys go... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQgHKYRpi9o

Walter Johnson 93.2
Bob Feller 107.6
Nolan Ryan 108.5

If you believe this guys math.

I don't think it's quite as simple as he makes it the math out to be, Walter Johnson threw a very different baseball then we have today, it was much harder to throw that baseball as fast.

Maybe, but the math measures an object thrown by a pitcher and how fast it traveled 50 ft, regardless of whether it was a baseball or a golf-ball.

As far as I know, baseballs have had about the same measurements since the early 1900's. So the differences couldn't have been that substantial. If you accept the math gives you a frame reference, it serves its purpose.

All I'm saying is Walter Johnson wasn't exactly throwing a wiffle ball.

SDS

@Serrato32 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

@eatyum said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

@Serrato32 said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Here you guys go... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQgHKYRpi9o

Walter Johnson 93.2
Bob Feller 107.6
Nolan Ryan 108.5

If you believe this guys math.

I don't think it's quite as simple as he makes it the math out to be, Walter Johnson threw a very different baseball then we have today, it was much harder to throw that baseball as fast.

Maybe, but the math measures an object thrown by a pitcher and how fast it traveled 50 ft, regardless of whether it was a baseball or a golf-ball.

As far as I know, baseballs have had about the same measurements since the early 1900's. So the differences couldn't have been that substantial. If you accept the math gives you a frame reference, it serves its purpose.

All I'm saying is Walter Johnson wasn't exactly throwing a wiffle ball.

Actually, baseballs in the early 1900's during Walter's early days were all different, (And by that I mean literally, no two baseballs were generally alike). There wasn't a standard size or measurement. The balls were much softer as well. They generally started to take more of the shape we know today as his career went on, but there were still a lot of differences.

There wasn't a standardized ball until 1934

https://bleacherreport.com/articles/1676509-the-evolution-of-the-baseball-from-the-dead-ball-era-through-today

SDS

Well WTF why doesn't my Sig Series Ryan throw 108

SDS

@ImDFC said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Well WTF why doesn't my Sig Series Ryan throw 108

This right here. They changed how pitches were measured with speed guns after Ryan and it's been estimated his fastball reached 108 by today's measurements, so give him 108!

But leave his control alone so you get the occasional 108 in the ear.

SDS

There’s a really good documentary called “Fastball” about this. Johnson likely threw around 96, but I’m okay with his legendary FB getting outlier.

SDS

IIRC baseballs back then were thicker and a bit heavier too.

SDS

@ImDFC said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

Well WTF why doesn't my Sig Series Ryan throw 108

Who'd be able to hit it? with the framrate and latency issues this game has it be in the catchers glove before you saw him throw it( and that's with perfect frames and no lag)

SDS

Yeah they have said nolan ryan threw the hardest fastball!! And who knows 100% how hard or fast walter johnson really threw!! At the time he threw the hardest in the majors! Its a video game give him 100mph! Why not?

SDS

@eatyum said in Walter Johnson didn’t throw 102:

It's funny how people just assume that because its' an old pitcher, they "barely" threw 90. Then post on the forum about it insinuating that SDS doesn't know baseball when in fact they are the ignorant ones.

Boom goes the dynamite 🧨

Log in to reply